Accident Summary Nr: 170393730 - Employee Stabs Self With 8-Inch Butcher Knife And Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124043449 | 08/16/1993 | 2013 | 0 | Indiana Packers Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 13, 1993, Employee #1 was doing what is called a head rounding operation. This is done by cutting the ears and scalp from the hog's head with a handheld, 8 inch butcher knife. Somehow Employee #1 stabbed himself in the lower right quadrant, cutting the iliac and femoral arteries. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124043449 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |