Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170393730 - Employee Stabs Self With 8-Inch Butcher Knife And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170393730 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12404344908/16/199320130Indiana Packers Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 13, 1993, Employee #1 was doing what is called a head rounding operation. This is done by cutting the ears and scalp from the hog's head with a handheld, 8 inch butcher knife. Somehow Employee #1 stabbed himself in the lower right quadrant, cutting the iliac and femoral arteries. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: knife, loss of blood, laceration, artery, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124043449 Fatality Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters