Accident Summary Nr: 170380786 - Employee injured when crushed by falling steel plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119731016 | 08/17/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Vic Gasperini & Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1, a summer laborer at a tennis court under construction, was landing a suspended 8 ft by 12 ft by 1 in. trench plate from the bucket of a construction tractor. He was inappropriately within arm's reach of the trench plate. The steel trench plate, supplied by Trench Plate Rental Co., #1564004, fell from its rigging. Employee #1 required hospitalization for treatment of crushing injuries to his bladder and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119731016 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |