Accident Summary Nr: 170380786 - Employee injured when crushed by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 170380786 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973101608/17/199516230Vic Gasperini & Associates

Abstract: Employee #1, a summer laborer at a tennis court under construction, was landing a suspended 8 ft by 12 ft by 1 in. trench plate from the bucket of a construction tractor. He was inappropriately within arm's reach of the trench plate. The steel trench plate, supplied by Trench Plate Rental Co., #1564004, fell from its rigging. Employee #1 required hospitalization for treatment of crushing injuries to his bladder and pelvis.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, PELVIS, BLADDER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119731016 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers