Accident Summary Nr: 170380075 - Employee's leg struck by exploding tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119733996 | 05/03/1994 | 3272 | 0 | Pioneer Concrete |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of a water tank, pressurizing it in order to locate a leak. The tank, which had no pressure relief valve, was rated for 50 psi. When 120 psi was introduced it exploded, and the tank end fractured Employee #1's leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119733996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |