Accident Summary Nr: 170380075 - Employee's leg struck by exploding tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170380075 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973399605/03/199432720Pioneer Concrete

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of a water tank, pressurizing it in order to locate a leak. The tank, which had no pressure relief valve, was rated for 50 psi. When 120 psi was introduced it exploded, and the tank end fractured Employee #1's leg.

Keywords: LEAK, FRACTURE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, WATER TANK, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119733996 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations