Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170379036 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevation

Accident: 170379036 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/17/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11974566903/17/19947532Splish Splash Auto Body

Employee #1, a mechanic at Splish Splash Auto Body, was trying to retrieve an oil pan from a crawl space that was used as a storage area for miscellaneous auto parts. No safe platform was provided to stand on, nor was a fixed ladder provided for access. Employee #1 fell between the ceiling joists and through the gypboard ceiling approximately 8 feet 6 inches to the concrete floor. He suffered a spinal injury and underwent surgery.

Keywords: spine, work rules, mechanic, fall, fall protection, storage area, crawl space, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119745669 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics