Accident: 170379036 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119745669 | 03/17/1994 | 7532 | Splish Splash Auto Body |
Employee #1, a mechanic at Splish Splash Auto Body, was trying to retrieve an oil pan from a crawl space that was used as a storage area for miscellaneous auto parts. No safe platform was provided to stand on, nor was a fixed ladder provided for access. Employee #1 fell between the ceiling joists and through the gypboard ceiling approximately 8 feet 6 inches to the concrete floor. He suffered a spinal injury and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119745669 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |