Accident Summary Nr: 170378749 - Employee's hand injured in potting soil machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170378749 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180529710/21/199601810Nurserymen'S Exchange Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a potting soil machine to fill pots when he noticed that one container had not been filled because another pot was lying on its side on top of it. He tried to grab the top pot with his left hand, but lost his grip. As he tried to catch the falling pot, the lever that pushed filled pots onto the conveyor impaled his hand between his thumb and index finger, coming out the other side of his palm. The emergency STOP switch was not near his station, and it was only with great effort that he was able to get to it and de-energize the machine. Employee #1 suffered some nerve damage and lost sensation in his little finger.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, CONVEYOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111805297 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported