Accident Summary Nr: 170378335 - Employee injured when struck by cotton bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111803904 | 02/05/1996 | 3995 | 0 | Meitec America Inc., Dba American Technical |
Abstract: At approximately 9:07 a.m. on December 29, 1995, Employee #1 was using a forklift truck to move a 600 lb bale of cotton in the company's workshop. He was maneuvering the bale onto the forks of the truck when it rolled off and knocked him to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment of bruises to his chest and thigh; he was released approximately two hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111803904 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |