Accident Summary Nr: 170377378 - Employee injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119682763 | 05/25/1995 | 2621 | 0 | Jefferson Smurfit Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the numbers on rolls before transporting them to trucks. He could not see the top roll numbers because the rolls were stacked close together, so he stepped outside of the yellow lines. At the same time, a forklift driver came around a blind corner and struck Employee #1 with the clamps on the forklift. He was hospitalized with a foot fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119682763 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stevedores |