Accident Summary Nr: 170377378 - Employee injured when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170377378 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968276305/25/199526210Jefferson Smurfit Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the numbers on rolls before transporting them to trucks. He could not see the top roll numbers because the rolls were stacked close together, so he stepped outside of the yellow lines. At the same time, a forklift driver came around a blind corner and struck Employee #1 with the clamps on the forklift. He was hospitalized with a foot fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WARNING LINE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119682763 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stevedores