Accident Summary Nr: 170374797 - Employee's left thumb caught in spot welding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170374797 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969602905/13/199437110Nummi-New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 reached into the work area of a semi-automated multiple point, spot welding machine to reposition a mis-set piece, and a clamp closed on her hand. The employee sustained multiple fractures to her left thumb. Her hand was caught under a parts clamp that moved unexpectedly after an emergency stop default was initiated by a photoelectric presence sensing device that was interrupted. The compressed air-powered actuating ram, which closes the clamp, remains pressurized when the emergency stop is activated. The clamp became stuck against the mis-set part at the start of the machine cycle causing a process default to stop the welder. The pneumatic ram stores pressure (energy) that enables movement even with the emergency stop default. The machine's ID # is FWS-0606.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPOT WELDING, STUCK, COMPRESSED AIR, THUMB, EMERGENCY STOP, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119696029 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's