Accident Summary Nr: 170362479 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120171640 | 07/08/1996 | 0181 | 0 | Sun Valley Floral Farms Inc |
Abstract: The head electrician for an ornamental flower farm was connecting a new emergency generator. He had a helper remove the front cover of a 2000-ampere, 480-volt panelboard. The employees covered the panelboard with plywood and taped off the area. The next morning the electrician removed the plywood and opened the circuit breaker feeding the buses in the panelboard. As he was examining the installation to determine how to connect the emergency generator, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee, knocked him down, and ignited his clothing. He was helped to a shower where the fire was extinguished. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries. The cause of the fault could not be determined. The tools he was using, a knife and pliers, were undamaged and free of electrical burn marks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120171640 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |