Accident Summary Nr: 170361430 - Employee's arm infected after injury at fruit plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125672642 | 03/21/2000 | 0723 | 0 | Dried Fruit & Nut Assoc Of Calif |
Abstract: At 12 midnight on September, 28, 1999, Employee #1, who worked as a quality assurance inspector at fruit processing plants, scraped her left elbow on the top of an analyzing table, sustaining an injury similar to a "rug burn." She went to bed at 4:00 a.m. and awoke at 5:00 a.m. to find her elbow swollen. Employee #1 went to her personal physician, who gave her antibiotics for an infection. She also saw the worker's compensation doctor, who increased the dosage of antibiotics. The inflammation continued to worsen, and Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for intravenous antibiotic treatment. She was released on October. 4, 1999. Although her condition continues to slowly improve, Employee #1 is still experiencing burning and tingling as of April 6, 2000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125672642 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors, agricultural products |