Accident Summary Nr: 170361109 - Employee fractures leg in fall from truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111966529 | 06/16/1995 | 5191 | 0 | All Pure Chemical Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 18, 1995, Employee #1, of All Pure Chemical Co., was using a manual pallet jack and a motorized lift gate to unload pallets of swimming pool chlorine from a 35 ft trailer at a swimming pool accessory store. When the lift platform was in the 'up' position, it measured 53 in. high. The truck was parked on a slope. Employee #1 fell off the trailer and fractured the two bones in his left leg with a vertical split in the tibia that required the surgical insertion of three screws.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111966529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |