Accident Summary Nr: 170360879 - Employee fractures wrist and pelvis in 9 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111966594 | 07/21/1995 | 0723 | 0 | Feather River Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 1995, Employee #1, of Feather River Food, a company that processes and packs prunes, had climbed atop the stainless steel cover of a prune pitter machine (a conveyor system) to steam clean curtains above the machine. He slipped and fell 9 ft 5 in., sustaining a fractured pelvis and a hairline fracture to his left wrist. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection and the cover was wet and slippery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111966594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |