Accident Summary Nr: 170360804 - Two employees burned when dehydrator explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170360804 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017248109/04/199607230Valley View Packing Co

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on August 12, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, working for a prune grower and processor, were lighting prune dehydrator tunnels. A natural gas leak had occurred, and the gas exploded. Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, AGRICULTURE, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120172481 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 120172481 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec