Accident Summary Nr: 170360028 - EMPLOYEE'S LEGS ARE CAUGHT IN A SCREW CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111966842 | 07/27/1994 | 0723 | 0 | Gallagher Ranch |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 16, 1994, Employee #1 was inside a 60 ft diameter rice storage bin checking for rice leaking into a screw conveyor system. Another employee outside turned on the screw conveyor while Employee #1 was standing on a board checking for leaks. The board slipped out or broke and Employee #1 fell into the unguarded screw conveyor. Both feet & legs fell into the screw conveyor on the same side and he was dragged 5-6 ft remaining upright before the machine was shut off. The machine was reversed to release Employee #1 from the screw and he was taken to Ride Out Hospital in Marysville where he was treated for fractured left fibular and deep lacerations to both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111966842 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |