Accident Summary Nr: 170359897 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112104724 | 05/11/1992 | 3399 | 0 | Maxwell Laboratories |
Abstract: An employee was performing a test on a capacitor. The meter had not been isolated in accordance with the employer's engineering department's recommendations. The test instrument he was using failed, burning the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112104724 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |