Accident Summary Nr: 170359897 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 170359897 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210472405/11/199233990Maxwell Laboratories

Abstract: An employee was performing a test on a capacitor. The meter had not been isolated in accordance with the employer's engineering department's recommendations. The test instrument he was using failed, burning the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112104724 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.