Accident Summary Nr: 170358345 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK IN THE FACE BY PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120118518 | 05/18/1994 | 1629 | 0 | General Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a bypass valve on a gel pile pump. The connection of the pipe to the elbow failed, throwing the pipe into Employee #1's face. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his cheekbones and eyes. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours and lost work due to a non-usable eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120118518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |