Accident Summary Nr: 170355226 - Employee's fingertips severed in pie press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120158084 | 11/18/1994 | 2051 | 0 | Bonnerts Slice Of Pie |
Abstract: Employee #1, the production manager, was attempting to remove a stuck pie tin from a pie press when the press tripped, catching his fingertips between the pie die and the pie tin. Because he had failed to shut off the press prior to attempting to remove the stuck pie tin, his two middle fingers of his right hand were amputated. The pie press, model E-500, serial #9059, was not adequately guarded at the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120158084 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |