Accident Summary Nr: 170355226 - Employee's fingertips severed in pie press

Accident Summary Nr: 170355226 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015808411/18/199420510Bonnerts Slice Of Pie

Abstract: Employee #1, the production manager, was attempting to remove a stuck pie tin from a pie press when the press tripped, catching his fingertips between the pie die and the pie tin. Because he had failed to shut off the press prior to attempting to remove the stuck pie tin, his two middle fingers of his right hand were amputated. The pie press, model E-500, serial #9059, was not adequately guarded at the point of operation.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, STUCK, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120158084 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported