Accident Summary Nr: 170354807 - Employee's hand injured in radiator fan of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969242 | 02/01/1995 | 0723 | 0 | Lomo Cold Storage |
Abstract: On August 30, 1994, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for a seasonal agricultural fruit receiving and transferring station, was adjusting the carburetor on a Clark forklift while the engine was running. As he was making adjustments with his right hand, he rested his left hand on the frame. Apparently, his left hand slipped and became caught in the moving radiator fan blade. Employee #1 suffered a serious injury to his left hand, for which he was hospitalized. He was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |