Accident Summary Nr: 170354021 - Employee suffers scalp laceration from hammer wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120184676 | 01/14/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Ist Mechanical Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hit a grazing blow by a hammer wrench when it was jarred loose above where he was working. He had looked up when he heard something, lost his hard hat, and was hit by the wrench. Employee #1 received sutures for scalp lacerations caused by the wrench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120184676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Boilermakers |