Accident Summary Nr: 170354021 - Employee suffers scalp laceration from hammer wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 170354021 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018467601/14/199417110Ist Mechanical Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was hit a grazing blow by a hammer wrench when it was jarred loose above where he was working. He had looked up when he heard something, lost his hard hat, and was hit by the wrench. Employee #1 received sutures for scalp lacerations caused by the wrench.

Keywords: WRENCH, HARD HAT, SCALP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120184676 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Boilermakers