Accident Summary Nr: 170354013 - Employee loses fingers when hand caught in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 170354013 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018467601/14/199417110Ist Mechanical Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 caught his hand between a heat exchanger tube bundle and a flange as he was instructing a coworker in the hazards of a pinch point. He lost three fingers from his right hand. He was out of sight of another employee pulling a tube bundle during turnaround in an oil refinery.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HEAT EXCHANGER, REFINERY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120184676 Hospitalized injury Amputation Boilermakers