Accident Summary Nr: 170340830 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122021124 | 02/15/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Adt Security Systems |
| 122021108 | 02/15/1995 | 6029 | 0 | First Fidelity Bank |
Abstract: An employee was working in the attic of a bank. He contacted an ungrounded conduit running to an exterior lighting fixture. A ground fault had apparently energized the conduit, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122021124 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122021108 | Occupation Not Listed |