Accident Summary Nr: 170340822 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 170340822 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12202357510/07/199432210Anchor Glass Container Corp.

Abstract: A maintenance mechanic climbed a stepladder to access a 4160-volt cutout box from which three cartridge fuses had been removed. The employee was apparently using a pigtail tester to test the circuit. The severely underrated tester failed, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. (The employee was working alone and unsupervised, so the exact cause of the accident was unknown. However, the tester was found on the floor in a burned and damaged condition.) He sustained second and third degree burns to his face, chest, arms, legs, and buttocks and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI V, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, MECHANIC, ELECTRICAL WORK, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122023575 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers