Accident Summary Nr: 170340269 - Employee burned by leaking sulfuric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170340269 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10293221710/02/199128190Olin-Hunt Specialty Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 7, 1991, Employee #1 was setting up the sulfuric acid system to package out drums. He opened a diaphragm valve that would allow the acid to be transported to the drum loading area. While the valve was being opened, a Resistoflex clamped connection failed above Employee #1, and his left ear, neck, and back were covered with 90 percent sulfuric acid at ambient temperature. The Resistoflex clamped pipe system (R28788-32) had failed due to stress corrosion cracking. A company follow-up inspection found that 22 additional clamps out of an estimated 450 total had visible cracks or defects.

Keywords: LEAK, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHEMICAL BURN, SULFURIC ACID, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102932217 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported