Accident: 170253868 - Two Employees Scalded When Hot Water Escapes Brake Chest
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
115547390 | 03/26/1991 | 2621 | James River Corp |
Employees #1 and #2 were disassembling a stock transfer pump at the #1 paper machine brake storage chest. Neither worker was aware that the brake chest was filled with water between 170 and 180 degrees F. The isolation valve pipe from the chest to the pump was not closed and locked out. When the bolts on the pump were loosened, the hot water escaped, scalding both workers.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115547390 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115547390 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |