Accident Summary Nr: 170253769 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170253769 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11157462006/28/199007230Lackamas Valley Millng Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to back an empty forklift down a steep, uneven dirt road. The forklift overturned and came to rest on the employee. He was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNSTABLE SOIL, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111574620 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, related agricultural occupations