Accident Summary Nr: 170250120 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170250120 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11547510508/01/199417110Sturm Heating Co Inc

Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting an air conditioner at a residence. The unit was located about 230 millimeters from the house, and the only way to access its components was through the back of the unit, next to the house. Kneeling on damp ground and with his upper body resting against the grounded case of the unit, the employee reached inside the back of the air conditioner to see if the compressor lines were hot. The employee apparently contacted a run capacitor energized at 377 volts, received an electric shock, and was rendered unconscious, with cardiovascular and respiratory failure. The home owners deenergized the air conditioner and, with the help of a neighbor, administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. The employee, who had been revived, was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, CPR, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, CAPACITOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115475105 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics