Accident: 170250054 - Electric Shock & Burn - Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
115537748 | 02/24/1992 | 2421 | Plum Creek Remanufacturing Jv |
AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING THE ELECTRICAL CONTROLS FOR AN R. F. GENERATOR. SOME 350-AMPERE FUSES AND OTHER PARTS OF THE GENERATOR CIRCUIT ENERGIZED AT 480 VOLTS WERE EXPOSED NEAR WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS TESTING THE EQUIPMENT, HIS BODY TURNED TO THE RIGHT, NEARLY PARALLEL TO THE FUSES. HIS RIGHT ARM CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AND CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HIS RIGHT ARM, HAND, EAR, AND SHOULDER AND ON HIS FACE AND LEFT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES, AND THE EMPLOYEE COULD NOT REMEMBER EXACTLY WHAT HE WAS DOING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115537748 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |