Accident Summary Nr: 170247233 - Employee killed in explosion of 55 gallon metal barrel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111559787 | 06/26/1990 | 0723 | 0 | Custom Apple Packers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 1990, Employee #1 was using an oxygen-acetylene cutting torch to cut the top out of a metal 55 gallon barrel that had contained Shield Brite AP-40, a bright coating for apples. The barrel exploded, driving the top of the barrel and the cutting torch into Employee #1's head, causing massive head injury. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111559787 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |