Accident Summary Nr: 170246953 - Employee's arm lacerated in bun cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170246953 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 04/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11151489904/24/199020510Gai'S Seattle French Baking Co Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 23, 1990, Employee #1, of Gal's Bakery in Seattle, WA, was adjusting a pressure roller on the bun cutting machine. While the conveyor line was running, she climbed onto the machine to turn a crank handle. Employee #1 was reaching across to adjust the roller when she lost her balance and fell. Her left arm was pulled under the roller to the cutting blade. She sustained severe lacerations and was transported by car to Harborview Hospital . The machine was not equipped with a STOP button, nor did it have an emergency stop bar at the pressure roller adjustment area.

Keywords: STOP SWITCH, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, FALL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111514899 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported