Accident Summary Nr: 170245260 - Employees hospitalized after fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170245260 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 12/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11135482512/23/199115210Roger G Young Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a 25 ft high carpenter's bracket scaffold. A bracket was secured to a concrete wall by a single 3/4 in. Red Head Trubolt fully-threaded wedge. The bolt broke inside the concrete wall, while both employees were standing on the scaffold planks that were being supported by that bracket. When the bolt broke, the bracket, planks, and the two employees fell to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 suffered injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111354825 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 111354825 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported