Accident Summary Nr: 170241327 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304662547 | 09/04/2001 | 0723 | 0 | Pride Packing Co |
Abstract: An employee was picking up irrigation pipe in an orchard. As he was loading the pipe onto a trailer, a section of pipe tilted up and contacted overhead power lines. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304662547 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |