Accident Summary Nr: 170238075 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170238075 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11134502106/18/199216230Guy F Atkinson Construction Co

Abstract: An employee had rigged a load of rebar to be unloaded at a worksite by a truck-mounted boom. The employee climbed off the trailer and placed a small load of rebar on his right shoulder and started to walk around the trailer. The boom operator then positioned the load near its destination. To get the load as close as possible to the worksite, the operator lowered the boom and slacked off the winch line. The boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line just as the first employee touched the trailer with his left hand. The employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111345021 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported