Accident Summary Nr: 170237549 - Employee Is Killed As Van Rolls Down Embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111372819 | 09/25/1990 | 0181 | 0 | Continental Floral Greens Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on September 25, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a 1987 Ford cargo van, loaded with fir boughs, down an approximately 10% grade gravel logging road. The truck ran off the road and rolled down an embankment, killing Employee #1. The truck's brakes were seriously deteriorated and the truck was in too high a gear for the road conditions. The company was cited for lack of adequate training for Employee #1 as a contributing factor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111372819 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |