Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170237549 - Employee Is Killed As Van Rolls Down Embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 170237549 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11137281909/25/199001810Continental Floral Greens Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on September 25, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a 1987 Ford cargo van, loaded with fir boughs, down an approximately 10% grade gravel logging road. The truck ran off the road and rolled down an embankment, killing Employee #1. The truck's brakes were seriously deteriorated and the truck was in too high a gear for the road conditions. The company was cited for lack of adequate training for Employee #1 as a contributing factor.

Keywords: embankment, brake, inadequate maint, agriculture, roll-over, work rules, equipment failure, steep grade, untrained, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111372819 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy