Accident Summary Nr: 170237069 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD CONNECTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170237069 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11551202208/19/199120910Sea Freeze Ltd
11551203008/19/199187410Sea-Land Corporation
11139633908/19/199147310Emerald City Transfer Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING A REFRIGERATED CONTAINER TO A SEAFOOD PROCESSING AND COLD STORAGE WAREHOUSE. HE PLUGGED THE POWER SUPPLY CORD FROM THE CONTAINER INTO A CORD CONNECTOR ON THE DELIVERY DOCK. THE CORD CONNECTOR WAS BROKEN, ALLOWING THE SLOTS TO ROTATE. THE EMPLOYEE CONNECTED THE PLUG SO THAT THE GROUNDING BLADE WAS CONNECTED TO ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS, WHICH ENERGIZED THE TRAILER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, CORD CONNECTOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, E GI V, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115512022 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy
2 115512030 Occupation Not Listed
3 111396339 Occupation Not Listed