Accident Summary Nr: 170234603 - Employee suffers from exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115236077 | 12/09/1998 | 0723 | 0 | Dovex Fruit Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving fruit in a cold storage facility when they were exposed to carbon monoxide from propane-fueled lifts. Both workers exhibited symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115236077 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |