Accident Summary Nr: 170228183 - BLAST FURNACE EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOX.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110715257 | 03/22/1991 | 3312 | 0 | National Steel Corp Great Lakes Steel/Zug Island |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CHECK A COKE MOVING MACHINE AT AN OPERATING BLAST FURNACE. HE WAS EXPOSED TO, AND OVERCOME BY, CARBON MONOXIDE GAS GIVEN OFF BY THE BLAST FURNACE PROCESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110715257 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |