Accident Summary Nr: 170228183 - BLAST FURNACE EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOX.

Accident Summary Nr: 170228183 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11071525703/22/199133120National Steel Corp Great Lakes Steel/Zug Island

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CHECK A COKE MOVING MACHINE AT AN OPERATING BLAST FURNACE. HE WAS EXPOSED TO, AND OVERCOME BY, CARBON MONOXIDE GAS GIVEN OFF BY THE BLAST FURNACE PROCESS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, BLAST FURNACE, INHALATION, CARBON MONOXIDE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110715257 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported