Accident Summary Nr: 170228043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110712619 | 06/19/1990 | 2499 | 0 | Klise Mfg Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER, REMOVING FUSES FROM AN OVERHEAD BUS DUCT. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS WITH HIS HAND. HE ALSO FELL FROM THE LADDER TO THE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110712619 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |