Accident Summary Nr: 170220917 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110885092 | 07/20/1993 | 3272 | 0 | Marsh Products Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE UNPLUGGED AN EXTENSION CORD SET SUPPLYING POWER TO A 120-VOLT CEMENT VIBRATOR. THE CORD SET WAS HAND MADE AND WAS NOT APPROVED FOR WET LOCATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110885092 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |