Accident Summary Nr: 170220784 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114883812 | 03/09/1993 | 8731 | 0 | Kawasaki Robotics |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A CONTROL BOX TO INSTALL A SHUNT RESISTOR THAT WAS NEEDED TO PERFORM A TEST. HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART OF THE CIRCUIT AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. OTHER EMPLOYEES HEARD HIM YELL AND FOUND HIM LYING ON THE FLOOR. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114883812 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |