Accident Summary Nr: 170220479 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC ROOTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114880057 | 05/22/1992 | 7213 | 0 | Marathon Linen Service Inc |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR WAS KNEELING ON A WET CEMENT FLOOR, USING A ROTO-ROOTER. THE ELECTRIC ROOTER WAS NOT GROUNDED AND WAS WIRED IMPROPERLY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE METAL FRAME OF THE ROOTER WITH HIS BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114880057 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |