Accident Summary Nr: 170220347 - Employee killed when run over by rolling trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110817764 | 01/30/1992 | 1389 | 0 | S And S Oil Field Service |
Abstract: On January 17, 1992, Employee #1, of S and S Oil Field Service, was attempting to drive a tractor trailer up a steep grade at an oil well site when the truck stalled. The employee got out and talked to another employee in a second vehicle when his truck started to roll back. He attempted to return to it and was struck and run over by the trailer. Employee #1 was killed. Serious and regulatory citations were issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110817764 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |