Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170208086 - Employee Injured When Tow Tractor Collided With Container

Accident Summary Nr: 170208086 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182375310/11/199044910Eagle Marine Services Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving an unattached tow tractor from the lot when, according to his statement, the accelerator stuck. The vehicle veered to the left, and the brakes failed. His vehicle struck a loaded container and he suffered arm and leg fractures that required hospitalization for several days. There were no witnesses and a post-accident inspection of the vehicle could not verify Employee #1's account. The accelerator was extensively damaged and, while brake defects were observed, they were not thought to have been a causal factor in the accident. The vehicle was not equipped with a speedometer and the governor limit was set at 45 mph, well above the posted 5 mph speed limit established by the employer. Employee #1 subsequently returned to work. Based on the available evidence, no conclusive determination of the cause of the accident could be made.

Keywords: longshoring, fracture, brake, vehicle, struck against, collision, arm, mech malfunction, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111823753 Hospitalized injury Fracture Longshore equipment operators