Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170208045 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170208045 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182505508/09/199042120Mid Coast Transportation Inc.

Abstract: A dump truck driver had stopped his truck beneath a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. He raised the dump truck bed, and it contacted the power line. The employee stepped from the truck cab, unaware of the contact. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, electrocuted, e gi ia, dump truck, dump truck bed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111825055 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy