Accident Summary Nr: 170205967 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170205967 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12549310605/08/200017310Decker Electric

Abstract: An apprentice electrician had been working for his employer for 7 months. He was assigned by his supervisor to work on a 277-volt ceiling lighting fixture. He checked the voltage and his testing indicated that the circuit was deenergized. However, as he was pulling out the conductors, he got an electric shock. He asked a supervisor if the circuit had been deenergized, and the supervisor responded that it had been. When he checked the conductors with his voltmeter, he got a no-voltage reading. He pulled out the conductors and, when he cut through them, received another electric shock and a burn on a finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employees of another contractor were working at the panelboard supplying the lighting circuit. (Two days earlier, the injured employee had been trimming conductors for a transformer when he received an electric shock. This electric shock had been caused by backfeed on the neutral from another circuit.)

Keywords: BURN, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, FINGER, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125493106 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause