Accident Summary Nr: 170204663 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119617546 | 08/02/1995 | 2051 | 0 | Interstate Brands Corp. |
Abstract: At about 4:45 p.m. on August 8, 1995, at Continental Baking Company at Interstate Brands Corp., San Francisco, CA. Employee #1, an journeyman engineer for approximately eight years, was performing his regularly assigned job. He was in the cake engineer's shop and was using a drill press to change the drill bit in the chuck. He was tightening the chuck and his hand was on the chuck key handle when the drill press started. He yelled that he was hurt. Employee #1 required hospitalization for an amputated finger. Although the press is equipped with a foot pedal, it would continue to operate even when a foot was removed from the pedal. The switch could be moved on or off by a sudden move, such as hitting the machine or jerking it. A guard for the foot switch had been made in house but it was ineffective.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119617546 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial engineers |