Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170204663 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 170204663 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11961754608/02/199520510Interstate Brands Corp.

Abstract: At about 4:45 p.m. on August 8, 1995, at Continental Baking Company at Interstate Brands Corp., San Francisco, CA. Employee #1, an journeyman engineer for approximately eight years, was performing his regularly assigned job. He was in the cake engineer's shop and was using a drill press to change the drill bit in the chuck. He was tightening the chuck and his hand was on the chuck key handle when the drill press started. He yelled that he was hurt. Employee #1 required hospitalization for an amputated finger. Although the press is equipped with a foot pedal, it would continue to operate even when a foot was removed from the pedal. The switch could be moved on or off by a sudden move, such as hitting the machine or jerking it. A guard for the foot switch had been made in house but it was ineffective.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, inadequate maint, finger, work rules, caught by, lockout, drill press, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119617546 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial engineers