Accident Summary Nr: 170202964 - Employee's thumb amputated by finger joint machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922290 | 09/27/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Sierra Lumber Mfg |
Abstract: At or about 6:30 p.m. on September 18, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a finger joint machine. He noticed that the trimming was not aligned and had the machine shut off. Employee #1 adjusted the trim saw guide plate with a wrench. He then had the machine re-started so he could check the alignment. Rather than stop the machine again, Employee #1 attempted to tighten the bolts while the finger joint machine continued to run. He turned the wrench toward the moving board at the end of the transfer belt, and his hand slipped. His left thumb was caught and amputated below the thumbnail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |