Accident Summary Nr: 170202824 - Employee suffers burns in cotton gin fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170202824 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193442802/28/199107240J.G. Boswell Gin#2

Abstract: On October 22, 1990, Employee #1, of the J. G. Boswell Company, was operating a gin when the battery condenser became plugged. To unplug it, he ascended to the top of the battery condenser, opened the top and bottom doors, and then returned to the top door. At this point, he felt air coming up from the machine. Suddenly, the cotton dust inside the condenser erupted in flames, sending a flash of flames to the ceiling and engulfing Employee #1. He suffered first- and second-degree burns on his face, chest, and arms. The cause of the fire remained undetermined at the time this report was written.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, AGRICULTURE, FIRE, CLOGGED, COTTON GIN, ARM, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111934428 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified