Accident Summary Nr: 170202824 - Employee suffers burns in cotton gin fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111934428 | 02/28/1991 | 0724 | 0 | J.G. Boswell Gin#2 |
Abstract: On October 22, 1990, Employee #1, of the J. G. Boswell Company, was operating a gin when the battery condenser became plugged. To unplug it, he ascended to the top of the battery condenser, opened the top and bottom doors, and then returned to the top door. At this point, he felt air coming up from the machine. Suddenly, the cotton dust inside the condenser erupted in flames, sending a flash of flames to the ceiling and engulfing Employee #1. He suffered first- and second-degree burns on his face, chest, and arms. The cause of the fire remained undetermined at the time this report was written.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111934428 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |