Accident Summary Nr: 170202105 - Employee's little finger partially amputated in prune hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112027230 | 12/04/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Del Monte Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 14, 1991, Employee #1, of Del Monte Foods, was standing at the control station of the raisin receiving dock. He leaned into the prune hopper to remove the paper liner from the bin and accidentally engaged the hydraulic control, causing the bin to descend on his left little finger. The tip of the finger was amputated. Employee #1 had been trained in the proper procedure for removing paper trays. No violation was noted regarding this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112027230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |