Accident Summary Nr: 170201941 - Employee's hip displaced when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111962452 | 05/28/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Comet Rice |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 28, 1992, Employee #1, of Comet Rice, Inc., had kneeled down to mark a pallet that had just been shrink-wrapped. A forklift driver had removed the pallet and set it in the bag room intersection so he could put another pallet on the shrink wrap machine. A second forklift was traveling forward from another area with a short tote bag pallet when he entered the room and headed for the bag room intersection. When he hit something, he stopped and backed up. Employee #1 was hit by the pallet in the left hip and pushed into the pallet she was marking. She was taken to Colusa Hospital, where she was treated for fractured vertebrae and for left hip displacement, which required surgery on June 28, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111962452 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Stock handlers and baggers |