Accident Summary Nr: 170201073 - Employee's finger injured in chain and sprocket assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111897237 | 10/17/1990 | 0723 | 0 | Mariani Packing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was emerging from dipper #1, where he had gone to straighten a prune tray that had become jammed sideways in the unit. The machine was turned off when he got in, but just as he was getting out, a coworker turned on the switch. Employee #1 lost his balance and reached out to right himself. His left ring finger was injured when it contacted an unguarded chain and sprocket assembly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111897237 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |